MVAT Act 96Chapter XV · Repeals and Savings
Section 96 · Savings
Text size — level 1 of 4
(1)
Notwithstanding the repeal by section 95 of any of the laws referred to therein, -(a)
those laws (including any earlier law continued in force under any provisions thereof), and all rules, regulations, orders, notifications, forms, certificates and notices, appointments and delegation of powers issued under those laws and in force immediately before the appointed day shall, subject to the other provisions of this Act, in so far as they apply, continue to have effect after the appointed day for the purposes of the levy, returns, assessment, reassessment, appeal, determination, revision, rectification, reference, limitation, production and inspection of accounts and documents and search of premises, transfer of proceedings, payment and recovery, calculation of cumulative quantum of benefits, exemption from payment of tax and deferment of due date for payment of tax, cancellation of the Certificate of Entitlement, collection, or deduction of tax at source, refund or set off of any tax withholding of any refund, exemption from payment of tax, collection of statistics, the power to make rules, the imposition of any penalty, or of interest or forfeiture of any sum where such levy, returns, assessment, reassessment, appeal, determination, revision, rectification, reference, limitation, payment and recovery, calculation of cumulative quantum of benefits, exemption from payment of tax and deferment of due date for payment of tax, cancellation of the certificate of entitlement, collection, deduction of tax at source, refund, set off, withholding of any refund exemption, collection of statistics, the power to make rules, limitation, production and inspection of accounts and documents and search of premises, transfer of proceedings, penalty, interest or forfeiture of any sum relates to any period ending before the appointed day, or for any other purpose whatsoever connected with or incidental to any of the purposes aforesaid and whether or not the tax, penalty, interest, sum forfeited or tax deducted at source, if any, in relation to such proceedings is paid before or after the appointed day;(b)
any registration certificate issued under the Bombay Sales Tax Act, 1959 (Bombay LI of 1959), being a registration certificate in force immediately before the appointed day shall, in so far as the liability to pay tax under sub-section (7) of section 3 of this Act exists, be deemed on the appointed day to be the certificate of registration issued under this Act, and accordingly the dealer holding such registration certificate immediately before the appointed day, shall, until the certificate is duly cancelled under this Act, be deemed to be a registered dealer liable to pay tax under this Act and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to him as they apply to a dealer liable to pay tax under this Act;(c)
any registration certificate or licence issued under any of the earlier laws other than the Bombay Sales Tax Act, 1959 (Bombay LI of 1959), which is in force immediately before the appointed day, to a person who does not hold a certificate of registration under the Bombay Sales Tax Act, 1959 (Bombay LI of 1959), immediately before the appointed day shall, in so far as the liability to pay tax under sub-section (1) of section 3 exists, be deemed on the appointed day to be the certificate of registration issued under this Act till the prescribed time provided under the third proviso to sub-section (1) of section 16 expires and accordingly the person holding such registration certificate shall be deemed to be a registered dealer under this Act till the expiry of such time and accordingly all the provisions of this Act shall apply to him as they apply to a dealer liable to pay tax under this Act [and subject to the provision of this Act, all registrations and licences granted under any earlier law shall stand cancelled on the appointed day] [This portion was added by the Maharashtra Value Added Tax (levy and Amendment) Act, 2005, Section 55(1).];(d)
[ if any person or dealer has applied for registration under earlier law, before the appointed day but the registration certificate has not been granted before the appointed day or where any dealer who has become liable to pay tax under earlier law before the appointed day applies within the time provided for such application under earlier law but the application is made after the appointed day, then a registration certificate as provided under earlier law shall be duly granted to such person or dealer and for the purposes of all the provisions of this Act including the provisions contained in section 3, such person or dealer shall be deemed to be holding a valid certificate of registration which is in force immediately before the appointed day and all the provisions of this Act shall apply accordingly;] [Clause (d) was substituted by the Maharashtra Value Added Tax (Levy and Amendment) Act, 2005, Section 55(2).](e)
[(i)] [Clause (e) renumbered as sub-clause (i) by the Maharashtra Value Added Tax (Levy and Amendment) Act, 2005, Section 55(3).] where any person or any dealer liable to pay tax under the Bombay Sales Tax Act, 1959 (Bombay LI of 1959) holds in stock on the appointed day, any goods purchased by him from a person who was not a dealer under that Act or a dealer who was not a Registered dealer under that Act or then such person or dealer shall be liable to pay purchase tax on the purchase price of such goods under that Act, as if he had become liable to pay purchase tax under section 13 of that Act at the relevant rates of purchase tax and the said dealer or person shall accordingly disclose such turnover and pay such tax in the last return required to be filed by him under the Bombay Sales Tax Act, 1959.(f)
where any dealer liable to pay tax under the Bombay Sales Tax Act, 1959 (Bombay LI of 1959), or, as the case may be, under the Maharashtra Sales Tax on the Transfer of the Right to use any Goods for any purpose Act, 1985 (Maharashtra XVIII of 1985), has at any time before the appointed day effected any sale by delivery of goods on the hire purchase or any system of payment by instalments or, as the case may be, by transfer of the right to use any goods for any purpose (whether or not for a specified period) and any amount of sale price in respect of such delivery or transfer is due and payable after the appointed day, then unless the full tax pertaining to such delivery or transfer has been admitted or paid before the appointed day, the said amounts shall be shown by the said dealer in the appropriate returns to be filed under this Act and the [tax due on such amounts at the rates applicable under this Act] [These words were substituted by the Maharashtra Value Added Tax (Levy and Amendment) Act, 2005, Section 55(5).] shall be paid accordingly and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to the said dealer, delivery or transfer and the said amounts accordingly, notwithstanding that the delivery or transfer has taken place before the appointed day;(g)
[ where a dealer registered under the Maharashtra Sales Tax on Transfer of Property in Goods involved In the Execution of Works Contract (Re-enacted) Act, 1989 (Maharashtra XXXVI of 1989), is liable to pay tax under this Act, and has at any time prior to the appointed day entered into any work contract, and the execution of the said works contract, has started before the appointed day and has continued.thereafter then such dealer shall pay tax in respect of the said contract in accordance with the provisions of the Maharashtra Sales Tax on Transfer of Property in Goods involved in the Execution of Works Contract (Re-enacted) Act, 1989, without however claiming set-off on the purchases corresponding to the contract effected on or after the appointed day to which he would have been entitled under the provisions of this Act.] [[Clause (g) was substituted deemed to have been substituted by Maharashtra 32 of 2006, Section 54, (w.e.f. 1-4-2005).(2)
Without prejudice to the provisions contained in the foregoing sub-section and subject to section 7 of the Bombay General Clauses Act, 1904 (Bombay 1 of 1904), shall apply in relation to the repeal of any of the laws referred to in section 95 as if the law so repealed had been an enactment within the meaning of section 7 of the said Act.Your private note on this section
Only you can see this note.
