MVAT Act 31Chapter VII · Payment of Tax And Recovery
Section 31 · Deduction of tax at source
Text size — level 1 of 4
(1)
(a)
Subject to the provisions contained in clause (b), the Commissioner may, by a notification in the Official Gazette, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specified in the notification, require any dealer or person or class of dealers or persons (hereinafter in this section referred to as "the employer") to deduct the tax or such amount of tax as may be specified in the notification, payable on the purchases other than the purchases to which section 8 applies, effected by them in the period or periods specified in the said notification.(b)
(ii)
[ Where on an application being made by any contractor in this behalf, the Commissioner is satisfied that the contract under reference is not a works contract and therefore justifies no deduction at all, he shall grant him such certificate: [[Sub-clause (ii) substituted by Maharashtra 32 of 2006, Section 46(a)(ii), (w.e.f. 20-6-2006). Prior to its substitution read as under:(iii)
Where such certificate is produced by the contractor, before the employer, the employer shall, unless the certificate is cancelled or modified by the Commissioner, make deduction of tax in accordance with the said certificate. In the event of such certificate being cancelled or modified as provided, the employer shall make the deductions accordingly.(2)
For the purpose of this section, where any amount of tax referred to in subsection (1) is credited to any account whether called the "suspense account" or by any other name, in the books of accounts of the employer, such crediting shall be deemed to be credit of such tax to the account of the employer and the provisions of this Act shall apply accordingly.(3)
[* * *] [[Sub-section (3) deleted by Maharashtra 32 of 2006, Section 46(b), (w.e.f. 20-6-2006).Prior to its substitution read as under:(4)
[ Any amount or any sum deducted in accordance with the provisions of this section and paid to the State Government may be claimed as a payment of tax by the person making the said supply and credit for the payment may be claimed by the said person in the period in which the certificate for payment is furnished to him by the person deducting tax in accordance with the provisions of this section.] [[Sub-section (4) substituted and deemed always to have been substituted by Maharashtra 32 of 2006, Section 46(c), (w/e.f. 20-6-2006).Prior to its substitution read as under: (4) Any amount or any sum deducted in accordance with the provisions of this section and paid to the State Government shall be treated as a payment of tax on behalf of the person making the said supply and credit shall be given to the said person in respect of the relevant period for the amount so deducted and paid on the production of the certificate furnished under this section.]][Provided that, any amount paid by an employer, in accordance with the provisions of this section to the credit of the State Government during the period starting on or after the 1st July 2017 and ending on the 31st December 2018, may be claimed as credit in the prescribed manner and subject to the prescribed conditions, by the person making the supply to the employer or the concerned sub-contractor (if any).] [Added by Maharashtra Act No. 26 of 2018, dated 31.3.2018.](5)
Any employer deducting any sum in accordance with this section, shall pay within the prescribed time, the sum so deducted to the credit of the State Government. If the employer does not deduct or after deducting fails to pay the tax as required by this section, he shall be deemed not to have paid the tax within the time he is required by or under the provisions of this Act to pay it and all the provisions of this Act including the provisions relating to interest shall apply mutatis mutandis to such unpaid tax.(6)
The power to recover tax by deduction at source shall be without prejudice to any other mode of recovery.(7)
Every person deducting tax in accordance with the provisions of this section shall within such periods as may be prescribed, furnish to the person to whose account the credit of the tax is to be given under this section, a certificate in the prescribed form.(8)
[* * *] [[Sub-section (8) and (10) deleted by Maharashtra 32 of 2006, section 46(d), (w.e.f. 20-6-2006).Prior to its substitution read as under:(10)
The employer shall within the prescribed time after the end of each year, file a return In such form and to such authority as may be prescribed. Any return filed on a floppy diskette, magnetic cartridge tape, CD-ROM or any other computer-readable media as may be prescribed, shall be deemed to be a return for the purposes of this section. While receiving the return on computer-readable media, the Commissioner shall carry out appropriate checks by scanning the documents filed on computer-readable media and the said media shall be duly authenticated by the Commissioner.]](9)
Where tax is deductible at source by any employer, the person making the said supply shall not be called upon to pay tax himself to the extent to which the tax has been deducted in respect of the said supply.Your private note on this section
Only you can see this note.
