MVAT Act 42Chapter VII · Payment of Tax And Recovery
Section 42 · Composition of tax
Text size — level 1 of 4
- [(1) ***.] [Deleted by Maharashtra Act No. 42 of 2017, dated 29.5.2017.](i)determine the composition amount in lieu of tax payable on the transfer of the goods (whether as goods or in some other form), in execution of the works contract under the Act, at one per cent. of the payment received in respect of said flats, dwellings or buildings or premises till the date immediately preceding the date on which the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act comes into force, and deduct the amount so determined from the composition amount paid as per the aforesaid notification, and (ii)take the credit into the electronic credit ledger prescribed under the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act of the balance unutilized amount remained on the date on which the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act comes into force.] [***] [Deleted '(4)' by Maharashtra Act No. 42 of 2017, dated by 29.5.2017.]
(2)
The State Government may, by a notification in the Official Gazette, provide for a scheme of composition, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be provided therein, of tax payable by dealers [***] [Deleted 'who are running any eating house, restaurant, hotel, refreshment room or boarding establishment and the tax payable by dealers who are caterers and serve food and non-alcoholic drinks or tax payable by dealers running bakeries or dealers of second hand motor vehicles whose principal business is buying or selling motor vehicles or vendors' by Maharashtra Act No. 42 of 2017, dated 29.5.2017.]][selling Indian Made Foreign Liquor or Country Liquor at retail and holding licence in Form FL II appended to the Bombay Foreign Liquor Rules, 1953 or in Form CL III or in Form CL/FL/TOD/III appended to the Maharashtra Country Liquor Rules, 1973, framed under the Bombay Prohibition Act, 1949 (Bombay XXV of 1949)] [This portion was added by Maharashtra 32 of 2006, Section 48(b), (w.e.f 20-6-2006).].[***] [Deleted '(3) and (3-A)' by Maharashtra Act No. 52 of 2017, dated by 29.5.2017.](3B)
[ The registered dealers, who had undertaken the construction of flats, dwellings or buildings or premises and transferred them in pursuance of an agreement along with the land or interest underlying the land and where,-(a)
such agreement is registered on or before the 31st May 2017; and(b)
the works contract activity in respect of aforesaid agreement is continued on or after the date notified for the purpose of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act or, as the case may be, payment is received, then notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (3A) or, as the case may be, in the Notification, Finance Department, No. VAT/2015/CR-65/Taxation.-1 dated the 9th July 2010, but subject to the conditions stated in column (3) at Serial Number (3) to (5) and (7) of the aforesaid notification, the said dealer shall,-Your private note on this section
Only you can see this note.
