MVAT Act 33Chapter VII · Payment of Tax And Recovery
Section 33 · Special mode of recovery
Text size — level 1 of 4
(1)
Notwithstanding anything contained in any law or contract to the contrary, the Commissioner may, on noticing that there is an outstanding liability of tax, interest or penalty against a dealer or person, or on whom a notice under sub-section (4) of section 32 has already been served, at any time, by notice in writing, require, -(a)
any person from whom any amount of money is due, or may become due, to the said dealer or person, or(b)
any person who holds or may subsequently hold money for or on account of such dealer or person,(2)
The Commissioner may, at any time, amend or revoke any such notice, or extend the time for making any payment in pursuance of the notice.(3)
Any person making any payment in compliance with a notice under this section shall be deemed to have made the payment under the authority of the dealer or a person, and the receipt of the Commissioner shall constitute a good and sufficient discharge of the liability of such person to the extent of the amount referred to in the receipt.(4)
Any person discharging any liability to the dealer or person after receipt of the notice referred to in this section, shall be personally liable to the Commissioner to the extent of the liability discharged, or the extent of the liability of the dealer or a person for tax, penalty, interest and sum forfeited, whichever is less.(5)
Where a person to whom a notice under this section is sent proves to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the sum demanded or any part thereof is not due to the dealer or a person, or that he does not hold any money for or on account of the dealer or a person, then, nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to require such person to pay any such sum or part thereof, as the case may be, to the Commissioner.(6)
Subject to the provisions of sub-section (5), any amount of money which a person is liable to pay to the Commissioner, shall, under sub-section (1) read with sub-section (4), if it remains unpaid, be recoverable as if it is a sum demanded under section 32 and accordingly any notice served under this section shall be deemed for the purposes of this Act to be a notice served under section 32 and the unpaid amount shall be recoverable as arrears of land revenue.Your private note on this section
Only you can see this note.
