MVAT Act 51Chapter VIII · Set-Off, Refunds, Etc
Section 51 · Grant of refunds
Text size — level 1 of 4
(1)
Where a registered dealer has in any return, fresh return or revised return shown any amount to be refundable and has not undertaken to adjust such amount against the amount due as per any [* * *] [The word 'subsequent' deleted by the Maharashtra 25 of 2007, Section 16(1), (w.e.f. 15-8-2007).] return in accordance with section 50, the Commissioner shall, on an application made by the dealer and subject to rules, and the other provisions of this Act, grant refund of such amount to the said dealer.[Provided that, the Commissioner may, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed, reduce the refund and grant only part of the refund claimed in such application.] [Proviso was inserted by The Maharashtra Tax Laws (Levy and Amendment) Act, 2010, Section 15, (w.e.f. 1-5-2010).](2)
[(a) The registered dealer may, after the end of the year to which the return, fresh return or revised return relates, make an application in the prescribed form for grant of refund of the amount claimed refundable as aforesaid. The Commissioner may, [on receipt of the application] [[Clause (a) was substituted by the Maharashtra 25 of 2007, Section 16(2)(a), (w.e.f. 15-8-2007). Prior to substitution Sub-clause (a) was as under:-(a)
The Commissioner shall, grant the dealer refund of the amount claimed refundable as aforesaid within six months of the end of the year to which the return, fresh return or revised return relates and the refund relating to all the periods contained in one year may be granted by a single order:]] call for such additional information from the dealer, as he may think, necessary. The refunds relating to all the periods contained in one year may be granted by a single order.](b)
[* * *] [[Deleted by Maharashtra 15 of 2011, Section 16(1)(b) (w.e.f. 1-5-2011).(3)
(a)
Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (2), if a dealer is, -(b)
[ The Commissioner, on receipt of the said application, may require the dealer to furnish such bank guarantees for such amounts from such banks, for such periods and to such authorities as may be prescribed.] [[Substituted by Maharashtra 15 of 2011, Section 16(2)(b) (w.e.f. 1-5-2011). Prior substitution read as under :(4)
[ Save as otherwise provided in this section, the Commissioner shall grant the refund under this section within eighteen months from the end of the month containing the date of the receipt of the application for refund;Provided that, where a dealer has filed an application for refund under this section on or before the 31st March 2011, then, notwithstanding anything contained in subsection (4) as it existed prior to the date of commencement of Maharashtra Tax Laws (Levy, Amendment and Validation) Act, 2011 (Maharashtra of 2011), the Commissioner shall,-(a)
in respect of the periods ending on or before the 31st March 2010, grant the refund to such dealer on or before the 30th September 2011, and(b)
in respect of the periods beginning with the 1st April 2010 and ending on the 31st March 2011, grant of refund to such dealer on or before the 30th June 2012.](5)
[ Notwithstanding anything contained in this section, if the dealer has furnished a bank guarantee for such amount, from such bank, for such period and to such authority as may be prescribed, the Commissioner shall grant the refund due under sub-section (2) or (3), within one month of the furnishing of the bank guarantee, irrespective of whether the additional information has been furnished or not.] [[Sub-section (5) substituted by the Maharashtra 25 of 2007, Section 16(4), (w.e.f. 15-8-2007).Substituted sub section (5) were as under(6)
(a)
If before the grant of refund under this section, a notice for assessment covering the period to which the return relates is issued or if any proceedings under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 64 are initiated in respect of the period to which the return relates, then,-(b)
If it is found as a result of any order passed under this Act that the refund granted under this section is in excess of the refund, if any, determined as per the said order, then the excess amount shall be recovered as if it is an amount of tax due from the dealer and the dealer shall be liable to pay simple interest at the prescribed rate per month or part thereof from the date of the grant of refund.(7)
No refund under this section shall be granted unless an application as provided is made and no application under this section shall be entertained unless it is made within [eighteen months] [These words were substituted for the words 'three years' by Maharashtra 15 of 2011, Section 16(4), (w.e.f. 1.5.2011).] from the end of the year containing the period to which the return relates.[[Sub-section (4) was Substituted by Maharashtra 15 of 2011, Section 16(3), (w.e.f. 1-5-2011).Prior substitution read as under :| Section 51 was substituted by Maharashtra 32 of 2006, Section 50, (w.e.f. 20-6-2006).Prior to its substitution read as under:51. Provisional refunds(1) If a registered dealer has filed any returns or revised returns as required by or under this Act, and such returns show any amount to be refundable to the said dealer, then the said dealer may apply in the prescribed form to the Commissioner for grant of a provisional refund pending assessment.(2) The Commissioner may, require the said dealer to furnish such bank guarantee for such amounts and for such period as may be prescribed. On receipt of such guarantee, the Commissioner shall, subject to rules, grant the dealer a provisional refund of the amount claimed refundable as aforesaid within six months of the end of the year containing the period to which the return or revised return relates and the refund relating to all the periods contained in one year may be granted by a single order: Provided that, the refund relating to any period covered by a return shall be granted within three months of the end of the period to which the return relates, if the dealer,-(a) is an exporter within the meaning of sub-section (1) of section 5 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956;(b) is a unit specified in the Explanation to sub-section (3) of section 8;(c) holds a certificate of Entitlement under any Package Scheme of Incentives;(d) is a person or dealer specified to be eligible for refund in any notification issued under subsection (1) of section 41:Provided further that, where the dealer has obtained a registration certificate as provided under section 16 except on account of change of place of business to different local area, then the provisional refund in respect of the year containing the date of effect of the certificate of registration shall be granted within six months of the end of the year succeeding the said year.(3) If it is found that the provisional refund granted is in excess of the refund found due, then the excess shall be recovered as if it is a tax due from the dealer and on such excess, interest shall be leviable at the prescribed rate per month or part thereof from the date of grant of the provisional refund.(4) If the dealer is required to furnish any information before the grant of provisional refund and the required information is not furnished in the prescribed time, then, for the purposes of this Act, the period in which the refund is to be granted shall commence from the first date of the month following the month in which the required information is furnished.(5) Provisional refund shall not be granted under this section to any dealer if before the grant of refund,a notice for assessment covering the period to which the refund relates is issued or proceedings under sub-section (3) or (4) of section 64 in respect of the period to which the refund relates are initiated. |
Your private note on this section
Only you can see this note.
