KVAT Act 12
Section 12 · Special rebating in certain cases
Text size — level 1 of 4
(1)
In calculating the net tax payable by a dealer for a return period there shall be deducted from the tax payable for the return period, a sum equal to -(a)
the tax paid under sub-section (2) of section 6; and(b)
the tax paid under section 3 of the Tax on Entry of Goods into Local Areas Act, 1994 (15 of 1994) on the import of any goods, other than those included in the fourth schedule; where such goods are intended for resale or for use in the manufacture of taxable goods or for use in the execution of works contract or for use as containers or packing materials for the packing of taxable goods in the state:(2)
Unregistered dealers or dealer paying presumptive tax under sub-section (5) of section 6 or dealer paying compounded tax under section 8 shall not be eligible for rebate under sub-section (1).(3)
If the rebate allowed under sub-section (1) and the input tax credit allowed under section 11 is more than the output tax for that return period, the amount by which the sum of the input tax credit and rebate under sub-section (1) is in excess of the output tax for the return period shall be in the same manner as input tax under sub-section (6) of section 11, as if such rebate were also input tax credit accrued under that section.(4)
Where rebate is claimed under sub-section (1) in respect of any goods during a return period and the goods are subsequently used, fully or partly for purposes other than those specified in the said sub- section, or has remained as unsold at the time of closure of business, in relation to such goods, the rebate claimed on such goods used otherwise or remained as unsold at the time of closure shall be the reverse tax for that return period which may be determined in the same manner as if it were a re verse tax accrued under sub-section (7) of section11.Your private note on this section
Only you can see this note.
